Rosehip Plus
Search below to discover the benefits of all the ingredients in our products. All our products contain NO parabens, sulphates, artificial colours, petro chemicals, synthetic fragrances or synthetic fragrances. We are Australian Certified Organic, palm oil free, cruelty free and vegan friendly.

Aloe barbadensis Leaf Juice

Commonly known as Aloe Vera

WHAT IT IS

Aloe Barbadensis leaf juice, or Aloe Vera as it is more commonly known, is extracted from the leaves of the plant Aloe. It has been used medicinally for several thousands of years in many cultures. Scientists have discovered over 200 nutritional substances in Aloe Barbadensis leafs, including 20 minerals, 20 amino acids, 12 vitamins, and active enzymes.

WHAT IT DOES

Aloe will help to diminish the lines and wrinkles associated with ageing and loss of elasticity in the skin It helps get rid of dryness by adding moisture to the skin. It also helps with sunburn through its powerful healing activity at the epithelial level.

WHY WE USE IT

We love Aloe Vera because of it's calming and hydrating properties. You will find it in our Daily Cream Cleanser, Hydrating Day Cream and Nourishing Night Cream.

Avocado (persea gratissima) Oil

Commonly known as Avocado Oil

WHAT IT IS

Locally sourced, this oil's penetration capabilities making it an excellent carrier of other ingredients into the skin. Avocado oil is primarily a monounsaturated oil, rich in Vitamin E, essential fatty acids and powerful antioxidant

WHAT IT DOES

Issued from organic agriculture. Avocado Oil - acts as a skin conditioning agent

WHY WE USE IT

Avocado Oil is simply one of the most beneficial oils that can be used both internally and externally. Sourced from organic culture it conditions the skin and if full of good fatty acids! You will find it in our Hydrating Day Cream.

Chamomilla Recutita Matricaria

Commonly known as Chamomile

WHAT IT IS

The word chamomile actually refers to a range of different daisy-like plants, which are a member of the Asteraceae family. There are many different species of chamomile, the two most commonly being German chamomile (Marticaria recutita) and Roman chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile). They have been used since Ancient times for their calming and anti-inflammatory properties, and each offer their own additional health benefits.

WHAT IT DOES

Chamomile is especially good for taking care of irritation-prone skin – it effectively softens, cleanses and soothes skin, prevents dryness. Since ancient times chamomile extract has been used in hair care – it renders fair hair with a golden hue, makes hair soft and silky.

WHY WE USE IT

What is calmer than chamomile! It helps calm skins redness, inflammation and offers moisturising benefits. Found in our Hydrating Day Cream and Daily Cream Cleanser

Cocoa (Theobroma cacao) Seed Oil

Commonly known as Cocoa Seed Oil

WHAT IT IS

Commonly referred to as Cocoa Butter, this vegetable oil is derived from the seeds of the tropical Cacao tree. This solid oil softens the skin and protects it against environmental influences.

WHAT IT DOES

Cocoa has also been found to be effective in maintaining good skin health. Research findings suggest it also aids in enhancing skin elasticity, hydration, and density. Another study confirmed that epicatechin present in cocoa aids in elevating the oxygen saturation of haemoglobin, stimulating the healthy flow of blood in the dermal tissues, and contributing to endogenous photo-protection. Cocoa is used in the preparation of various skin care products.

WHY WE USE IT

High in antioxidants, protective at the same time as softening the skin. We always welcome anything with Cocoa Seed Oil in it! You can find it in our Nourishing Night Cream, Hydrating Day Cream and Organic Daily Cream Cleanser

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol

WHAT IT IS

Derived from coconut oil, the ingredient acts as an emulsifier, thickener and viscosity stabilizer in the products. Known as fatty alcohols, which are NOT irritating in the least. Examples you’ll see on ingredient labels include cetyl, stearyl, and cetearyl alcohol. All of these are good ingredients for dry skin, and in small amounts fine for any skin type.

WHAT IT DOES

Acts as a stablizer in products

WHY WE USE IT

We always strive to use natiral organically sourced ingredient - we use Cetyl Alcohol that is derived from coconut as it acts as a natural stablilizer and is non-irritant.It can be found in our Hydrating Day Cream and Daily Cream Cleanser.

Cetearyl olivate

Cetearyl olivate

WHAT IT IS

The ester of cetearyl alcohol and the fatty acids derived from olive oil. Comes in the form of an oily wax. Functions: A nonionic emulsifier that helps blend ingredients together in cosmetic solutions, usually ones with moisturising properties

WHAT IT DOES

An emulsifier derived from Olive oil, it aids in hydrating skin by reinforcing the lipid barrier and preventing moisture from evaporating

WHY WE USE IT

We use this natural emulsifier to protect the skins epi barrier which prevents moisture from escaping! Found in all our products.

Citronellol, Geraniol

Commonly used to add natural fragrance

WHAT IT IS

Geraniol and citronellol are commonly used fragrance components in consumer products. Citronellol is a colorless oily liquid with a floral smell suggestive of rose. In cosmetics and personal care products, Citronellol is used in the formulation of aftershave lotions, bath products, bubble baths, cleansing products, hair care products, lipsticks, moisturizers, perfumes and colognes and skin care products.

WHAT IT DOES

Used as a natural fragrance to the product

WHY WE USE IT

We use natural fragrances to keep the product fresh and clean.It can be found in all our products.

Coconut (Cocos nucifera) Oil*

Commonly known as Coconut Oil

WHAT IT IS

Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). It has various applications in food, medicine, and industry. Because of its high saturated fat content it is slow to oxidize and, thus, resistant to rancidification, lasting up to two years without spoiling.

WHAT IT DOES

Because coconut oil is naturally antibacterial, antifungal, moistursing and, according to research, great for atopic dermatitis it is an excellent all round skin treatment.

WHY WE USE IT

With an abundance of benefits from nourishment, antibacterial, antifungal - we know Coconut Oil brings the right properties to out products. Found in our Organic Daily Cream Cleanser.

Citris Nobilis Oil

Commonly known as Clementine Oil

WHAT IT IS

When combined with either jasmine, lavender, sandalwood or frankincense, it can assist with stretch marks. In fact it’s useful for a number of skin problems eg oily skin, scars and spots. Also useful for indigestion, hiccups, dyspepsia and fluid retention. As it’s quite gentle, it’s suitable for children. Its fragrance is also refreshing and uplifting. It also has anti-stress properties.

WHAT IT DOES

Mainly used as a natural fragrance, it also has anti-oxidant properties as we as soothing agents

WHY WE USE IT

We love using this natural fragrance from the Clementine Oil, fresh and clean. It can be found in our Nourishing Night Cream.

Cimicifuga Racemosa Root Extract

Commonly known as Black Cohosh

WHAT IT IS

Black Cohosh, also known as Fairy Candle, belongs to the Buttercup family. In flower, the shrub can reach human proportions, growing to a height of 1.5 to 2 metres. Its rhizomes survive the winter, and it is these life-bearing rootstocks that are processed. They are much appreciated in particular during the phase of change surrounding hormonal changes in the body.

WHAT IT DOES

Rich in anti-oxidants, emollient, Humectant, skin conditioning and skin protecting

WHY WE USE IT

We include Black Cohosh as it is rich in antioxidants and helps protect the skin. Found in our Daily Cream Cleanser.

Glycerin

Glycerin

WHAT IT IS

Glycerin is a humectant. It locks in moisture to prevent dryness. Glycerin is a neutral, sweet-tasting, colorless, thick liquid which freezes to a gummy paste and which has a high boiling point. Glycerin can be dissolved into water or alcohol, but not oils.

WHAT IT DOES

Glycerin is most widely used in skincare products because of its humectant properties, making it a great moisturising agent. Glycerin attracts water to the skin, creating a positive / negative attraction allowing the skin to absorb much needed moisture easily. It is also used in cosmetics as a barrier, preventing moisture loss so the skin stays hydrated longer.

WHY WE USE IT

Glycerin - we use it because it is the perfect hydrater and can be found in our Daily Cream Cleanser, Hydrating Day Cream and Nourishing Night Cream

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl Stearate

WHAT IT IS

Glyceryl Stearate and Glyceryl Stearate SE are esterification products of glycerin and stearic acid. Glyceryl Stearate is a white or cream-colored wax-like solid obtained from vegetable fats and oils. In cosmetics and personal care products, Glyceryl Stearate is widely used and can be found in lotions, creams, powders, skin cleansing products, makeup bases and foundations, mascara, eye shadow, eyeliner, hair conditioners and rinses, and suntan and sunscreen products.

WHAT IT DOES

An emulsifier and emulsion stabilizer. Also used as an opacifying and pearlising agent. It helps form a barrier on the skin and limits the amount of moisture loss the skin experiences. Protects skin from free-radicals

WHY WE USE IT

Found in our Daily Cream Cleanser, Hydrating Day Cream and Nourishing Night Cream it helps to form a barrier on the skin to limit moisture loss.

Hippophae Rhamnoides

Commonly known as Sea Buckthorn

WHAT IT IS

There are two kinds of sea buckthorn oil: seed oil and fruit oil. They are both derived from the small, nutrient-rich, yellow-orange berries, which are about one-third the size of a blueberry. The seed oil is extracted from the small dark seeds, while the fruit oil comes from the fleshy pulp. Although they share some characteristics in their nutrient profile, sea buckthorn seed oil and fruit oil have pronounced differences. Fruit oil is dark red or red orange and quite viscous, while seed oil is yellow or pale orange and more fluid

WHAT IT DOES

Sea buckthorn oil is well-known today for its healing and rejuvenating effects on the skin. When used topically, it's a great natural cleanser and exfoliator. It can also help heal burns, cuts, wounds, sunburn, rashes, and other types of skin damage. Using sea buckthorn oil daily helps slow down the signs of aging by nourishing the tissues in your skin and body.

WHY WE USE IT

Found in our Cleanser, this really is another super berry. Known for centuries for it's healing properties it is a natural cleanser and healer. Has anti-aging properties and intensely nourishes the skin.

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) Seed Oil*

Commonly known as the Jojoba plant

WHAT IT IS

This evergreen shrub bears olive-shaped fruits and grows wild in arid environments, such as Arizona Mexico and South America. Jojoba Oil is derived from the seeds (beans) within the fruits. This oil, classified as a wax, is easily absorbed by the skin and is especially beneficial in treating inflamed and irritated skin conditions

WHAT IT DOES

Emollient, non-fragrant oil similar to other non-fragrant plant oils. Jojoba oil has been shown to enhance skin’s barrier-repair properties and ability to heal from damage. As a plant oil that’s a rich source of fatty acids skin recognizes and can use, jojoba oil also seems to stimulate collagen production and help skin better defend itself against UV light damage. Jojoba oil can also provide topical anti-inflammatory benefits. 

WHY WE USE IT

A key ingredient in our Nourishing Night Cream - it repairs and heals while nourishing and hydrating. Has anti-inflammatory benefits to help calm the skin.

Kaolinite

Commonly known as Kaolin

WHAT IT IS

Though its name may not be immediately familiar, kaolin is an active ingredient in many skincare products. Kaolin is a type of soft, clay-like substance that is used in various facial products such as masks, peels, soaps, cosmetics, and other products and treatments. Due to its origins in Chinese clay mixtures, it is sometimes referred to as China clay. It is a natural, white mineral that has been used for hundreds of years for skincare.

WHAT IT DOES

Kaolin continues to be a popular ingredient in beauty products due to its safe nature, absorbency, and soothing properties.

WHY WE USE IT

A natural absorbing agent. You will find it in our Daily Cream Cleanser.

Lonicera japonica

Commonly known as Honeysuckle

WHAT IT IS

Plant extract that functions as an anti-inflammatory agent. It is a very good source of flavonoids and saponins, constituents that occur in many plants and convey antioxidant benefits.

WHAT IT DOES

Calms the skin and high in anti-oxidant benefits.

WHY WE USE IT

We love including flowers in our products. Honeysuckle helps calm and nourish the skin while offering antioxidant benefits.You will find it in all our products.

Macadamia integrifolia Seed Oil

Commonly known as Macadamia Oil

WHAT IT IS

Oil from edible macadamia nuts is called Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil or Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil. Addition of hydrogen to this oil results in Hydrogenated Macadamia Seed Oi

WHAT IT DOES

Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil functions as a skin conditioning agent - occlusive. Hydrogenated Macadamia Seed Oil functions as skin conditioning agents and is emollient.

WHY WE USE IT

An exceptional skin conditioning agent - Macadamia Seed Oil conditions and softens the skin. You can find it in our Nourishing Night Cream.

Olive (Olea europaea) Leaf Extract*

Commonly known as Olive Leaf Extract

WHAT IT IS

Olive leaf is the leaf of the olive tree (Olea europaea). While olive oil is well known for its flavor and health benefits, the leaf has been used medicinally in various times and places. Now marketed as anti-aging, immunostimulator, and antibiotic agents. A liquid extract made directly from fresh olive leaves gained international attention when it was shown to have an antioxidant capacity almost double green tea extract and 400% higher than vitamin C.

WHAT IT DOES

Anti-ageing, antioxidant and anti-biotic agents to support the skin.

WHY WE USE IT

Olive Leaf Extract is a proven antioxidant that helps support the skins structure - we use it because it has anti-biotic agents to keep the skin clear of pollutants. It is found in our Nourishing Night Cream.

Pelargonium Graveolens

Commonly known as Sweet Scented Geranium

WHAT IT IS

The true Pelargonium graveolens is an uncommon species in the Pelargonium genus, which is native to South Africa, Zimbabwe and Mozambique, while the plants cultivated under this name (spelled P. 'Graveolens') differ from the wild specimens and are of hybrid origin. Often called a geranium, as it falls within the plant family Geraniaceae, and was previously categorised under the same genus. The common P. 'Graveolens' or P. 'Rosat' has great importance in the perfume industry. It is cultivated on a large scale and its foliage is distilled for its scent. It has a wide variety of smells, including rose, citrus, mint, coconut and nutmeg, as well as various fruits. However, the most commercially important varieties are those with rose scents.

WHAT IT DOES

Acts as a benefical astringent and anti-inflammatory. Calms the skin and adds a natural fragrance.

WHY WE USE IT

Adding a subtle natural fragrance to our products this sweet geranium helps reduce inflammation and will calm skin redness.

Rosehip (Rosa Canina) Seed Oil

Commonly known as Rosehip

WHAT IT IS

Since ancient times infusions of rosehip fruit have been used in order to enhance immunity and strengthen the body, quickly heal wounds and speed up regeneration processes. In cosmetic products Daurian rosehip helps restore skin and hair, stimulates collagen synthesis, saturates skin with Vitamins, activates metabolic processes, enhances skin immunity

WHAT IT DOES

Extracted from the fruit of the rose, Rosehip Oil is rich in antioxidants, Vitamin C, Vitamin A and Lycopene. A proven antioxidant, Lycopene has been found to reduce fine lines and counter-balance the drying effects of the sun. It is effective treatment in helping to regenerate damaged skin tissues and increasing the cell renewal process.

WHY WE USE IT

Nature's richest source of natural Vitamin A, C & E and an abundance of Omega 3, 6 & 9. Full of antioxidants, lycopene and beta- carotene - you will find Rosehips in all of our products. Nature's super berry.

Sorbitan Olivate

Commonly known as Olive Oil

WHAT IT IS

Sorbitan Olivate is obtained from the original olive oil by esterification of the fatty acid groups and then combined with sorbitol and cetearyl alcohol. It is a non-ionic and mild emulsifier. Sorbitol is the alcohol form of sucrose.

WHAT IT DOES

Sorbitan olivate is a surfactant based on olive oil and sorbitol and is used as an emulsifying agent

WHY WE USE IT

Everyone knows the benefits of Olive Oil - so it makes perfect sense to include it in all of our products.

Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid

WHAT IT IS

A waxy, natural acid used to thicken and stabilize creams and lotions. Derived from sustainable Palm Kernel Oil.

WHAT IT DOES

Used as a stabilizer in cosmetic products

WHY WE USE IT

Another natural stabilizer found in all our products.

Squalane - sourced from olive oil

Squalane - sourced from olive oil

WHAT IT IS

Squalane and Squalene are oily substances that are common components of other oils. In cosmetics and personal care products, Squalane and Squalene are used in the formulation of a wide variety of products 

WHAT IT DOES

Squalane and Squalene act as lubricants on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft, smooth appearance. These ingredients also act as hair conditioning agents.

WHY WE USE IT

A natural lubricant and exceptional skin conditioner found in our Hydrating Day Cream - gives the skin a smooth softness.

Shea (Butyrospermum parkii) Butter*

Commonly known as Shea Butter

WHAT IT IS

Shea butter is found in the nuts that grow on Shea-Karite tree, which exclusively grows in the tropics of Africa. It is extracted from the nuts of the Shea-Karite tree which begins to bear fruit after about 15 years. This irremovable fatty acid that gives Shea Butter its unique healing properties. Shea Butter nourishes the skin with Vitamins A, E and F. Vitamins A and E help maintain the skin and keep it clear and healthy. They are particularly helpful for sun damaged skin. They help prevent premature wrinkles and facial lines. Vitamin F acts as a skin protector and rejuvenator. It soothes rough, dry or chapped skin, easily penetrates the skin allowing the skin to breathe and not clogging pores. Shea Butter has a high level of cinnamic acid, a natural sun screen.

WHAT IT DOES

Shea Butter is mostly to help heal the cracked and chapped dry skin and to also ensure that our skin is hydrated and moisturised. Skin conditions such as acne, eczema and psoriasis, can be treated with regular application of unrefined shea butter on the affected skin area. Shea butter being rich in vitamins and minerals, helps in soothing and healing the skin affected by these skin conditions. Shea butter contains fatty acids which help in retaining the skin moisture as well as maintaining skin elasticity. Shea butter is a rich source of essential vitamin A, E and F. Vitamin A and E are highly beneficial for maintaining a balanced and healthy skin. Vitamin F, on the other hand, consists of two vital fatty acids namely linoleic acid and alpha-linoleic acid that can revitalize damaged skin. It is readily absorbed deep into the skin which in turn improves skin elasticity.

WHY WE USE IT

Used in our Nourishing Night Cream Shea Butter heals and hydrates the skin. Abundant in essential vitamins and minerals is gives the skin exceptional natural benefits.

Tocopherol

Commonly known as Vitamin E

WHAT IT IS

Vitamin E (Tocopherol) is a light yellow oil, a fat-soluble vitamin, that is actually a family of compounds, the tocopherols, found in nature. It is found naturally occurring in Rosehips.

WHAT IT DOES

If there were an antioxidant hall of fame, vitamin E would likely be its inaugural member (though do not take that to mean it is the “best” antioxidant—there is no single best, just lots of great options). Vitamin E is an antioxidant that protects and repairs your skin.

WHY WE USE IT

Vitamin E is the ultimate antioxidant. Protecting and repairing. It is found in every product in the range.

Xanthan Gum

Acts as a thickener to products

WHAT IT IS

Without getting too scientific, xanthan gum is a carbohydrate created through fermentation. The process begins with a sugar from a soy, wheat, dairy, or corn source. A strain of bacteria, called Xanthomonas campetris, is added to the sugar to create a gum, or a slimy substance, which works as a colorless and tasteless thickener, stabilizer, and emulsifier.

WHAT IT DOES

Used to thicken product ingredients

WHY WE USE IT

A natural thickener used in all our products.

CLOSE
CLOSE